Американский Университет в Центральной Азии - АУЦА - Кто мой куратор (эдвайзер)?

Кто мой куратор (эдвайзер)?

Below you can find list of Department Advisors per each cohort of students, their location, office hours and contact information.

Walk-Ins – means you can literally walk into their room during the working day if you want/need advising.

By appointment – means that advisor prefers a prior notification* in order to conduct an advising session.

Specific hours and days – means that adviser is mostly available during these days and hours for advising.

Please note: these are preferred options for advisors who are also faculty members. Consider your and your advisor’s time and plan accordingly.

 

*to schedule a meeting you would need to send an e-mail. In your e-mail indicate your year of study, advising need (for example: approval of Study Card; receiving signature; plans on minoring/transferring/exchange programs), date and time when you would like to meet.

 

Department/Year of Study

Advisor

Extension and Office Hours

Room

Email Address

 

 

 

 General  Education

Raushan Salimbekova 

Office Manager - Ext. 480

Room 310

salimbekova_r@auca.kg

 

 

 

 Applied Math & Informatics

Alexandra Bashkirova

Office Manager - Ext. 422

Room 310

bashkirova_a@auca.kg

 

 First-year students

Luybov Altynnikova

Walk-Ins or By appointment

Room 310

altynnikova_l@auca.kg

 

Sophomores

Elena Burova

Wednesdays, Fridays 12: 00-12:45

Room 315

burova_e@auca.kg 

 

Juniors

Elena Burova

Wednesdays, Fridays 12: 00-12:45

Room 315

burova_e@auca.kg 

 

Seniors

Sklyar Sergei

Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 12: 00-12:45

Room 315

 sklyar_s@auca.kg 

 

 

 

Anthropology

 Gulzat Ibraeva

Office Manager - Ext. 447

Room 315

ibraeva_gul@auca.kg

 

First-year students

Kasiet Okenaeva

Walk-Ins or By appointment 

Room 334

abakir_k@auca.kg

 

Sophomores

Ruslan Rakhimov

By appointment

Room 315

rahimov_r@auca.kg  

 

Juniors

Mukaram Toktogulova 

By appointment

Room 315

mucaramt@yahoo.com

 

Seniors

Cholpon Chotaeva

By appointment

Room 315

chotaeva_c@auca.kg

 

 

 

Business Administration

Nargiza Shimarova

 Office Manager - Ext. 462

Room 215

shimarova_n@auca.kg

 

First-year students

Gulnur Esenalieva

Walk-Ins or By appointment

Room 341

esenalieva_g@auca.kg

 
       

Eliza Alapaeva

G20

alapaeva_e@auca.kg

 
       

Viktoriia Petrova 

 Room 105

petrova_v@auca.kg

 

Sophomores

Begimay Abdraeva

Tuesdays 9:25-10:50; 14:30-16:00 Thursdays 14:10-15:00

Room 215

abdraeva_b@auca.kg

 

 Juniors

Begimay Abdraeva

Tuesdays 9:25-10:50; 14:30-16:00 Thursdays 14:10-15:00

Room 215

abdraeva_b@auca.kg

 

Seniors

Begimay Abdraeva

Tuesdays 9:25-10:50; 14:30-16:00 Thursdays 14:10-15:00

Room 215

abdraeva_b@auca.kg

 

 

 

Economics

 Aikumush Zhakypbekova

Office Manager - Ext. 470

Room 215

zhakypbekova_ai@auca.kg

 
 
 

First year students

Gulnur Esenalieva

By appointment

Room 106

esenalieva_g@auca.kg

 

 Sophomores

 Meerim Djakypova 

W 14:00 - 16:00

Room 215

mdjakypova@gmail.com 

 

 Juniors

 Meerim Djakypova 

W 14:00 - 16:00

Room 215

mdjakypova@gmail.com

 

 Seniors

 Meerim Djakypova 

 W 14:00 - 16:00

Room 215

mdjakypova@gmail.com

 

 

 

European Studies

Aigul Kanybekova

Office Manager - Ext. 495

Room 235

 kanybekova_ai@auca.kg

 

First-year students

Zarina Beishenbaeva 

Walk-Ins or By appointment

Room 341

beishenbaeva_z@auca.kg

 

Sophomores

Svetlana Sultanova

By appointment   

Room 215

sultanova_s@auca.kg

 

Juniors

Diana Arykbaeva

By appointment 

Room 215

arykbaeva_d@auca.kg

 

 Seniors

 Jdanova Liubov

 Fridays 13:00-14:00  

 Room 215

jdanova_l@auca.kg

 

 

 

International & Business Law

 Ravshana Makeeva

Office Manager - Ext. 474

Room 210

makeeva_ra@auca.kg

 

First-year students

Kanykei Kasybekova 

Mondays & Thursday 15:30 - 16:30 and by appointment

Room 215

kasybekova_k@auca.kg

 

Sophomores

Hannepes Taychayev

By appointment 

Room 215

taychayev_h@auca.kg

 

 Juniors

Kanykei Kasybekova 

Mondays & Thursday 15:30 - 16:30 and by appointment

Room 215

kasybekova_k@auca.kg 

 

Seniors

Kanykei Kasybekova 

Mondays & Thursday 15:30 - 16:30 and by appointment

Room 215

kasybekova_k@auca.kg

 

 

 

International & Comparative Politics

 Aigul Kanybekova

Office Manager - Ext. 495

Room 235

kanybekova_ai@auca.kg

 
 
 

First-year students

Azat Orozbaev

     Walk-Ins or By appointment  

Room 341

orozbaev_a@auca.kg

 

Sophomores

Asel Doolotkeldieva

By appointment

Room 215

doolotkeldieva_a@auca.kg

 

Sophomores and Juniors

Farhad Kerimov

 Fridays, 14:00 - 15:45

Room 215

kerimov_f@auca.kg 

 

Juniors

Medet Tiulegenov

Walk-Ins or By appointment

Room 215

tiulegenov_m@auca.kg

 

Seniors 

Bermet  Tursunkulova

Walk-Ins or By appointment

Room 215

tursunkulova_b@auca.kg  

 

 

 

Journalism / Mass Communication

 Dalida Doolotova

Office Manager - Ext. 481

Room 315

jour@auca.kg 

 

Freshmen

Umut Kydyrgychova 

By appointment 

Room 420 

kydyrgychova_u@auca.kg

 

Sophomores 

Elira Turdubaeva

By appointment

Room 315

turdubaeva_e@auca.kg

 

Juniors

 Valeeva Anastasia 

By appointment

Room 315

valeeva_a@auca.kg

 

Seniors

Aida Abduldaeva

Walk-Ins or By appointment

Room 315

abduldaeva_a@auca.kg

 

 

 

Psychology

Kurmanzhan Asylbekova

Office Manager - Ext. 433

Room 310

psyc@auca.kg

 

First-year students

Zarina Beishenbaeva 

Walk-Ins or By appointment 

Room 341

beishenbaeva_z@auca.kg  

 

Sophomores

Asel Myrzabekova

By appointment 

Room 315

myrzabekova_a@auca.kg 

 

Juniors

Asel Myrzabekova

By appointment 

Room 315

myrzabekova_a@auca.kg 

 

Seniors

Asel Myrzabekova

By appointment 

Room 315

myrzabekova_a@auca.kg 

 

 

 

Sociology

Ibraeva Gulzat 

Office Manager - Ext. 447

Room 315

ibraeva_gul@auca.kg

 

First-year students

Okenaeva Kasiet 

 Walk-Ins or By appointment 

Room 334

abakir_k@auca.kg  

 

Sophomores

Shirin Tumenbaeva

By appointment

Room 315

tumenbaeva_s@auca.kg

 

Juniors

Aisuluu Namasbek kyzy 

By appointment

Room 315

namasbek_k@auca.kg 

 

Seniors

Mehrigiul Ablezova 

By appointment

Room 315

ablezova_m@auca.kg

 

 

 

Software Engineering

 Alexandra Bashkirova

Office Manager - Ext. 422

Room 310

bashkirova_a@auca.kg

 

First-year students

Alexandra Bashkirova 

Walk-Ins or By appointment

Room 310

bashkirova_a@auca.kg

 

Sophomores 

Shostak Dmitryi

By appointment

Room 315

shostak_d@auca.kg

 

Juniors

Toksaitov Dmitrii

 By appointment

Room 315

toksaitov_d@auca.kg 

 

 Seniors

Almaz Bakenov 

By appointment 

Room 315

bakenov_a@auca.kg

 

 

 

 TV, Cinema and Media Arts

Elmira Shamirova

Office Manager - Ext. 488

Room 415

shamirova_e@auca.kg

 

 First-year students

Umut Kydyrgychova

By appointment 

Room 420

kydyrgychova_u@auca.kg

 

Sophomores

Lauren B. McConnell

Tuesdays 15:00-17:00  and by appointment 

Room 415

mcconnell_l@auca.kg

 

Juniors

 

Seniors

 

 

 

 Liberal Arts & Sciences

 Raushan Salimbekova

Office Manager - Ext. 480

Room 310

salimbekova_r@auca.kg

 
 
 

First-year students

Raushan Salimbekova 

Walk-Ins or By appointment

Room 310

salimbekova_r@auca.kg

 

Sophomores

Daniyar Karabaev

By appointment

Room 315

karabaev_d@auca.kg

 
   

Juniors

 
   

Seniors

 

 

American University of Central Asia
7/6 Aaly Tokombaev Street
Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic 720060

Тел.: +996 (312) 915000 + Вн.
Факс: +996 (312) 915 028